Working: 9.00am - 6.00pm
1[Rule
88D. Manner of dealing with difference in input tax credit available in
auto-generated statement containing the details of input tax credit and
that availed in return.-
(1) Where the amount of input tax credit availed by a registered person in
the return for a tax period or periods furnished by him in FORM GSTR-3B
exceeds the input tax credit available to such
person in accordance with the
auto-generated statement containing the details of input tax credit
in FORM GSTR-2B in respect of the said tax period or periods, as the case
may be, by such amount and such percentage, as may be recommended by the
Council, the said registered person shall be intimated of such difference
in Part A of FORM GST DRC-01C, electronically on the common portal, and a
copy of such intimation shall also be sent to his e-mail address provided
at the time of registration or as amended from time to time, highlighting
the said difference and directing him to—
(a) pay an amount equal to the excess input
tax credit availed in the said FORM GSTR-3B, along
with interest payable under section
50, through FORM GST DRC-03, or
(b) explain the reasons for the aforesaid
difference in input tax credit on the common portal,
within a period of seven days.
(2) The registered person referred to sub-rule (1) shall, upon receipt of
the intimation referred to in the said sub-rule, either,
(a) pay an amount equal to the excess input tax
credit, as specified in Part A of FORM GST
DRC-01C, fully or partially, along
with interest payable under section 50,
through FORM GST DRC-03 and furnish
the details thereof in Part B of FORM GST DRC-01C, electronically on
the common portal, or
(b) furnish a reply,
electronically on the common portal,
incorporating reasons in respect of the amount
of excess input tax credit that has
still remained to be paid, if any, in Part B of FORM GST DRC-01C,
within the period specified in the said sub-rule.
(3) Where any amount specified in the intimation referred to in sub-rule
(1) remains to be paid within the period specified in the said sub-rule
and where no explanation or reason is furnished by the registered person
in default or where the explanation or reason furnished by such person is
not found to be acceptable by the proper officer, the said amount shall be
liable to be demanded in accordance with the provisions of section 73 or
section 74 2[or section 74A], as the case may be.]
1. Inserted vide Notification No. 38/2023 - CT dated 04.08.2023.
2. Inserted (w.e.f. 01.11.2024) ) vide Notification No. 20/2024-CT dated 08.10.2024.
Jayaram Associates - Copyright 2024. All rights reserved.