Working: 9.00am - 6.00pm
1[Rule
163. Consent based sharing of information.-
(1)
Where a registered person opts to share the information furnished
in—
(a) FORM GST REG-01 as amended from time to time;
(b) return in FORM GSTR-3B for certain tax
periods;
(c) FORM GSTR-1 2[,as amended in FORM
GSTR-1A if any,] for certain tax periods, pertaining to invoices,
debit notes and credit notes issued by him, as amended from time to
time,
with
a system referred to in sub-section (1) of section 158A (hereinafter
referred to as “requesting system”), the
requesting system shall obtain the
consent of the said registered person for sharing
of such information and shall communicate the consent along with the
details of the tax periods, where applicable, to the common portal.
(2)
The registered person shall give his consent for sharing of
information under clause (c) of sub-rule (1) only after he has
obtained the consent of all the recipients, to whom he has issued
the invoice, credit notes and debit notes during the said tax
periods, for sharing such information
with the requesting system and
where he provides his consent, the consent of such recipients
shall be deemed to have been obtained.
(3)
The common portal shall communicate the information referred to in
sub-rule (1) with the requesting system on receipt from the said
system-
(a) the consent of the said registered person,
and
(b) the details of the tax periods or the
recipients, as the case may be, in respect of
which the information is required.]
Jayaram Associates - Copyright 2024. All rights reserved.